724 Area code – Countries, Cities, Map, Scam Details


Area codes are used to group telephone numbers together into geographic regions. The 724 area code covers the state of Maryland and parts of Virginia and West Virginia.

724 Area code

The 724 area code was created by overlaying 703 on 878, which had been split from 646 in 1997 as part of a plan to increase capacity. In 2001, the number of people living within the region was 1.4 million, with about half in Maryland and half in Virginia.

How 724 ara code started Work?

In 2003, the FCC approved a request for additional three-digit dialing prefixes for seven states: Delaware, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Michigan, Ohio, and Tennessee. This resulted in the creation of two new area codes: 762 and 812, replacing the former 724 and 707 areas. These additions brought the total number of area codes in the U.S. to 10,000.

On December 15, 2017, Verizon filed a petition requesting permission to implement ten new exchanges in six states, including portions of Virginia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia, Florida, and Alabama. It would require breaking up the current into eight separate ones.

Read more about: 734 Area code

What is a 724 number and where is it coming from?

The doughnut area code covers parts of Western Pennsylvania including the following cities

 IndianaNew CastleBeaver
WashingtonGreensburg (Pittsburgh)Uniontown
ImperialCranberryLatrobe
HermitsvilleOakdaleWaynestown
SharonWexhfodButler



The 724 area also includes the following counties:

AlleghenyArmstrongBedfordBlair
BrownCambriaCameronCentre
ClearfieldClintonColumbianaConnoquenessing
CrawfordCumberlandFayetteForest
GreeneHuntingdonJeffersonLawrence
LincolnMercerMifflinMonroe
MorganPerryPotterSomerset
SnyderSullivanVenangoWarren
WashingtonWayneWyomingYork



History

The history of the 724 area code in North America began in 1947 when the original 724 was split into two new area codes—717 and 914. The original code had been created on a split basis from the old 713 area code, which covered most of the same territory as the current 724. In 1960, the 717 and 724 were combined into one number again, for reasons that are still not entirely clear.

724 Area code

In 1981, it was once more split, this time to create the 718 and 815 area codes. As with the earlier splits, these areas did not overlap at all. At this point, the 724 area was the only remaining area code in the entire country. However, due to heavy demand,it became the first major area code to be overlaid by other area codes. Overlayed area codes usually cover a large geographic region and combine multiple smaller area codes.

In 1997, much like today, just received a new overlay area code, this time the 878. Unlike the earlier overlays, the 724 area saw very little change. Most likely, the 724 area had become too popular by then and needed additional capacity.

724 Area code Map

724 Area code Map

How do I call up a 724 number?

  • Calling a 724 number is very easy. You can call using any of these three methods.
  • Dialing a local 724 number from anywhere in the United States will connect you to the toll free number for that area code.
  • If you have caller ID installed on your phone, then you’ll be able to see the originating address of the person calling before deciding whether or not to answer.

Why its get assigned?

There are many people who mistakenly believe that area code 724 is not real and that it’s just an artificial number assigned to the U.S. The reason why they think this is because the area code was created by AT&T back in 1947. It started as the original seven-digit phone system in North America. This means that when you call any telephone from anywhere within the country, your calls will always begin with the same seven digits regardless of where you live or which company you are calling.

However, the reality is that the area code is still active and it’s in no way a fake number. In fact, the whole process of creating new area codes actually takes place every ten years. That being said, the 724 area code was first implemented in 1948.

Are there any other ways to call a 724 number?

 Few options:

Caller ID

Caller ID allows you to see who is calling before answering. If your phone provider doesn’t offer caller id services, check out the steps below to learn how to get caller id.

Voicemail

If you don’t want to talk to anyone when they call, use voicemail instead. To listen to your voicemail messages, visit www.voxmail.com or download the VoxMail app.

Use Google Voice

With Google Voice, you can forward calls to another phone number (including 724). You can choose between several different forwarding plans, depending on how many numbers you want to forward and what features you need.

Use Skype

Download and install Skype. Then go to skype.com to set up an account. When someone calls you on Skype, you can decide if you want to take their call or send them straight to voicemail.

Use Google Hangouts

Go to hangout.google.com to create a free account. Once you’ve done so, you can start chatting via video chat.

Use Facebook Messenger

Install the Messenger app on your smartphone. Next time you receive a text message, click on the blue “Message” button. From there, select “Send a voice message.”

Zip Codes Served by 724 Area code

 1566615601153011545615401
1544515312150681512616001
1600215021156341564415295
1527215290156831508415327
1533415338160281503015944
1565615658153141500315005
1501215468159491571715748
1613016114161111572815063
1578015771157721612715076
1534516137161121531715015
1604616066152011521315224
1514415022154251503315438
1535215232152761604515637
1622916262150711505715321
1614616148161211611616143
1605215009150101506615062
1504615320150071504415101
1534915632154371541915923
1534015323153321570115024
1504916056157321577416249
1541716051150741615616038
1612516145154501532215433
1564215692156471615015431





Top Counties in Area Code 724

CountyTotal Population% of 724% of County
Allegheny, PA1,23,3483.5%29%
Westmoreland, PA365,16913%96%
Washington, PA117,72011%100%
Butler, PA172,66211%100%
Beaver, PA170,4395%100%
Fayette, PA125,50612%100%
Mercer, PA125,5388%88%
Lawrence, PA91,2284%100%
Indiana, PA77,9709%73%
Armstrong, PA74,3518%83%
Greene, PA38,6868%100%
Crawford, PA88,7651%6%
Clarion, PA39,9881%9%



 Top Cities in Area Code 724

CityTotal Population% of 724% of City
New Castle, PA21,2230%100%
Murrysville, PA21,1591%100%
Hermitage, PA16,2200%100%
Greensburg, PA12,8920%100%
Sharon, PA13,1380%100%
Indiana, PA12,6850%100%
Butler, PA14,5670%100%
Washington, PA13,6630%100%
New Kensington, PA12,1160%100%
Fernway, PA11,4140%100%
Lower Burrell, PA10,7610%100%
Uniontown, PA13,3720%100%



How do I get area code 724 number for my business?

This is a local call. You need to call the number and have it dial out to an outside line (the carrier will charge you for this).

Is area code 724 a scam?

There are some people who claim that the 724 area code is a scam but the truth is that it is neither a scam nor a fake number. It’s simply a long established number that was never taken down despite its age.

4 thoughts on “724 Area code – Countries, Cities, Map, Scam Details”

Leave a Comment